UPDATED NEWS: We're looking forward to a great season! info@hockeypei.com / 902-368-4334 / GOALINE

Hockey PEI Announces 2019 Atlantic Challenge Cup Rosters

CHARLOTTETOWN, PE – Hockey PEI is proud to announce its 2019 Atlantic Challenge Cup (ACC) High Performance Program Rosters.

Following the completion of its tryout process, including its spring and summer camps, the Coaching Staff and Hockey PEI’s Development Committee has finalized its ACC roster selections.

“We feel very confident in how our High Performance Camps were run this Summer. All four groups of staff did an excellent job and the players made for a lot of difficult decisions at every position. Our two age groups with players new to the High Performance Program, U14 Male and U16 Female, showed a great amount of depth at each position. Our U15 team is looking to improve on last year’s silver medal and our U18 team is going to be an exciting, unorthodox group who will be able to compete with the other provinces. Overall the excitement is high for this year’s Atlantic Challenge Cup.” – Connor Cameron, Hockey PEI Technical Director

Below are the players and staff who will represent Prince Edward Island at this years Atlantic Challenge Cup in Moncton from October 11th-14th as part of Hockey PEI’s High Performance Program.

U14 MALE ROSTER:

# Pos First Name Last Name Hometown 2018-2019 Team
1 G George Gallant Summerside Summerside Pee Wee AAA
30 G Jackson MacDonald Cardigan King County Pee Wee AAA
2 D Lincoln Waugh “C” Summerside Summerside Pee Wee AAA
3 D Seamus MacEachern Charlottetown Sherwood Falcons PeeWee AAA
4 D Jack MacKinnon Emyvale Sherwood Falcons PeeWee AAA
5 D Justin Smith Stratford Pownal Pee Wee AAA
6 D Matthew MacLean Alexandra Pownal Pee Wee AAA
7 D Riley Gallant Bloomfield Western Warriors Pee Wee AAA
8 F Ross Campbell “A” Souris Eastern Express Bantam AAA
9 F Evan Nicholson “A” Stratford Pownal Pee Wee AAA
10 F Mason Power “A” Peaks King County Pee Wee AAA
11 F Dawson Sharkey Murray Harbour King County Pee Wee AAA
12 F Carson Griffin Summerside Summerside Pee Wee AAA
14 F Thatcher Hughes Charlottetown Sherwood Falcons PeeWee AAA
15 F Isaac Arsenault Richmond Western Warriors Pee Wee AAA
16 F Tyler Wood Cornwall Mid-Isle Matrix Pee Wee AAA
17 F Colby Hudson Alberton Western Warriors Pee Wee AAA
18 F Michael Arsenault Cornwall Mid-Isle Matrix Pee Wee AAA
19 F Owen MacPherson Stratford Pownal Pee Wee AAA
20 F Ethan Dickson Kensington Mid-Isle Matrix Pee Wee AAA

U14 Coaching Staff:
Head Coach – Travis MacIssac
Assistant Coach – Will Zafiris
Assistant Coach – Cody MacPhee
Director of Operations – Connor Cameron
 

U15 MALE ROSTER:

# Pos First Name Last Name Hometown 2018-2019 Team
1 G Keifer Thompson Summerside Prince County Warriors Bantam AAA
30 G Shannon MacDonald Charlottetown Central Attack Bantam AAA
14 D Nathan Mossey Charlottetown Central Attack Bantam AAA
2 D Luke Coughlin “C” Charlottetown Central Attack Bantam AAA
4 D Finn Morris Charlottetown Mount Academy
5 D Connor Pierce Charlottetown Eastern Express Bantam AAA
8 D Harry Clements “A” Murray River Eastern Express Bantam AAA
3 D Ryan Steadman St. Peters Eastern Express Bantam AAA
6 F Caleb MacDonald “A” Cardigan Eastern Express Bantam AAA
7 F Patrick Shea Alberton Prince County Warriors Bantam AAA
12 F Cam Squires “A” Charlottetown Central Attack Bantam AAA
14 F Sam Bowness Clyde River Mount Academy
9 F Jonah MacDonald Charlottetown Central Attack Bantam AAA
5 F Brett Arsenault Charlottetown Central Attack Bantam AAA
15 F Jude Campbell Mermaid Mount Academy
16 F Ryder Howatt Cape Traverse Mount Academy
10 F Landon Perry Sherwood Central Attack Bantam AAA
17 F Clark Allain Summerside Prince County Warriors Bantam AAA
18 F Creegan Thompkins Charlottetown Central Attack Bantam AA
19 F Brennan Murphy Charlottetown Mid-Isle Matrix Bantam AAA

U15 Coaching Staff:
Head Coach – Cory Parsons
Assistant Coach – Chris Hedefine
Assistant Coach – Andrew Penny
Director of Operations – Ryan Power
 

U16 FEMALE ROSTER:

# Pos First Name Last Name Hometown 2018-2019 Team
1 G Cyriah Richards Tignish Western Wind Bantam AAA
30 G Katie Hughes York Central Storm Bantam AAA
2 D Grace Larkin Mermaid Central Storm Bantam AAA
3 D Erin Rennie Alberton Western Wind Bantam AAA
4 D Rachel Richards New Dominion Wildcats Bantam AAA
5 D Caroline Thompson “A” Crapaud Wildcats Bantam AAA
6 D Sarah MacEachern “A” Cornwall Mid-Isle Matrix Male Bantam AAA
7 D Kayla Batchilder Charlottetown Central Storm Bantam AAA
8 C Livi Lawlor “A” Charlottetown Central Storm Bantam AAA
9 F Chloe Gallant Ellerslie Western Wind Bantam AAA
10 F Harlee Bradley Stratford Mount Academy
11 F Meg Aiken Charlottetown Mount Academy
12 F Sydnee Chaisson Stratford Mount Academy
14 F Molly Doyle “C” Auburn Central Storm Bantam AAA
15 F Kailey Lutley Stratford Central Storm Bantam AAA
16 F Abby Larkin Mermaid Central Storm Pee Wee AAA
17 F Brook Walsh Stratford Central Storm Bantam AAA
18 F Renee Chapman Souris Central Storm Pee Wee AAA
19 F Molly-Kate McInnis Alberton Western Wind Bantam AAA
20 F Maggie Mullins Charlottetown Central Storm Bantam AAA

 U16 Coaching Staff:
Head Coach – Laura Dougay
Assistant Coach – Nicole Derry
Assistant Coach – Kate Galloway
Assistant Coach – Ellen Chapman
Director of Operations – Lauchie MacDougall

 

U18 FEMALE ROSTER:

# Pos First Name Last Name Hometown 2018-2019 Team
1 G Hanna LeClair Kensington Mount Academy
30 G Annie Hankoop Alliston Trinity College
3 D Kyrsten Coyle Summerside Western Wild Midget AAA
4 D Carla Stewart “A” Crapaud Wildcats Midget AAA
5 D Libby Howatt Charlottetown Trinity College
6 D Maggie Jamieson Charlottetown Central Storm Midget AAA
7 D Hayley LeClair Charlottetown Central Storm Midget AAA
8 D Audrey Donahue Cable Head East Kimball Union
9 F Abbey Gordon Murray Harbour Kings County Midget AAA
10 F Emma Dyer Summerside Western Wild Midget AAA
11 F Chloe Hawes “A” Stratford Mount Academy
12 F Chloe McCabe Charlottetown Central Storm Midget AAA
14 F Sophia Flynn Emyvale Mount Academy
15 F Hillarie Gaudet “A” Summerside Western Wild Midget AAA
16 F Jill Kelly-Murphy Vernon River Mount Academy
17 F Charlotte Linkletter “C” Summerside Wildcats Midget AAA
18 F Bridgette Linkletter Summerside Wildcats Bantam AAA
19 F Tate MacDonald Stratford Mount Academy
20 F Kate Ford Charlottetown Central Storm Bantam AAA

 U18 Coaching Staff:
Head Coach: Genna Phelan
Assistant Coach: Sami-Jo Sentner
Assistant Coach: Emma Weatherbie
Director of Operations: Chris Harkness

Hockey PEI has also appointed the following individuals to act as Support Staff for it’s High Performance Teams at this year’s Atlantic Challenge Cup:

2019 ACC Support Staff:
Head Trainer: John Blanchard
Head Equipment Manager / Technical Support: Tanner Doiron
Assistant Equipment Manager: Benji Newson

Updates on team results, schedules and more will be available via our High Performance Program Social Media Channels:

Twitter: www.twitter.com/hpei_hpp

Instagram: www.instagram.com/hpei_hpp

For more information on the Atlantic Challenge Cup visit www.atlanticchallengecup.ca

Hockey PEI wishes all teams the best of luck in Moncton and hopes its players and staff enjoy the experience!

-30-

Hockey PEI is the governing body for organized hockey in Prince Edward Island. Hockey PEI’s main purpose is to foster, promote, develop, supervise, regulate and govern the sport of amateur hockey throughout Prince Edward Island. For more on Hockey PEI and its programs visit www.hockeypei.com or contact:

Hockey PEI
info@hockeypei.com
902-368-4334

2019-10-09T13:14:39+00:00September 11th, 2019|Slider Featured, Uncategorized|Comments Off on Hockey PEI Announces 2019 Atlantic Challenge Cup Rosters